Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Uncle Milton Industries, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies ("Uncle Milton", the "Company," "us," "we," or "our") collect, use and disclose your personal information.  This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect when you use our websites, mobile applications and other products and services where this Privacy Policy is posted or otherwise available (collectively, the "Services").  

We are providing you with this Privacy Policy to inform you of the kinds of information we may gather during your visit to our Uncle Milton websites or mobile applications in which this Privacy Policy is posted or otherwise available (collectively, “our Site"); why we gather customer information; what we use the information for; under what circumstances we may disclose such information; and how you can instruct us to limit the use of that information.  We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should review it periodically.

By using our Site you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Site. By continuing to use our Site after notice is given, you will have consented to our use of your information in this different manner.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected from you offline or to third party web sites to which our Site may link.  Your use of our Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, which are incorporated herein by reference. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service before using our Site or submitting personal information to us.

Collection of Personal Information

You must be 13 years or older to use our Site.  If you are 13-17 years old, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian in order to use our Site.

You must be 18 year old or older to place an order on our Site. When you place an order on our Site, we require you to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information. This information provides us the specifics of who you are and can be used to identify, contact or locate you. Personally Identifiable Information may consist of: your name, address, telephone number, email address, birth date, billing information, occasion type (Valentine's Day, etc.), products purchased, any relevant promotion code and information and the recipient's name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information you may provide us. We use Personally Identifiable Information for internal purposes, such as processing and fulfilling your order, confirming and tracking your order, subscription or registration, analyzing trends and statistics, informing you of our new products, services and offers, and developing new products and services. Personally Identifiable Information is compiled by us and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis.

Uncle Milton uses the payment processor PayPal to handle to handle online transactions on our Site. You may have to register with PayPal in order to use their services. PayPal uses the payment-related information that they receive from you in order to fulfill requests to process payment transactions, to facilitate billing, and to otherwise deliver payment services. PayPal's full privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

We may retain e-mail or other communications you send to us in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. To protect your privacy, you should not provide us with any information that is not specifically requested.

Our Site may collect information about your visit without you actively submitting such information. This information may include, for example, your browser type and language, your operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the URLs of sites you visited before and after visiting our Site, the web search that landed you on our Site, and web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within our Site. This information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags, and web beacons.  Your Internet browser also automatically transmits to our Site some of this information, such as the URL of the website you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. To protect against fraud and other misconduct, we may collect information about your interaction with our Site, which may contain account identifying information which only Uncle Milton can decode. 

Uncle Milton also may collect information when you use our mobile applications.  For example, you may authorize our mobile applications to access your location information, contact lists and/or social media profiles in order to enhance your experience with the application.  We may retain such information in order to improve our Services or to otherwise enhance your experience with our Site.

Our mobile applications may also collect information about your visit without you actively submitting such information. This information may include, for example, your mobile operating system, mobile device information, location data, and any links you click on within our mobile applications. This information may be collected using various technologies, such as GPS.  To protect against fraud and other misconduct, we may collect information about your interaction with our mobile applications, which may contain account identifying information which only Uncle Milton can decode. 

Periodically, our Site may encourage you to participate in surveys or contests. The information we collect from these surveys is used to improve your overall customer experience. The submission may be shared with other consumers or visitors through a posting on our Site. Anyone submitting responses through this vehicle automatically grants permission for their response to be posted on our Site.

Use of Personal Information

Uncle Milton may use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with a medium for viewing our product offerings, including the display of customized content;
  • Responding to your requests and inquiries, informing you of special surveys, offers, and promotions, and otherwise communicating with you;
  • Research and analysis to maintain, protect and improve our products and services;
  • System administration to ensure that our Site and our Services function as intended;
  • Developing new products and services; and
  • Offering additional services and functionality for your Uncle Milton products.

Uncle Milton may combine personal information that you provide to us with other personal information collected by our Site, our offline records, or records provided by third parties.

When you provide information, including Personally Identifiable Information, on our Site, we may share that information with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with Uncle Milton. In the event of a sale or merger of Uncle Milton or any of our businesses, our customers’ information, including Personally Identifiable Information and any other information we have collected as described in this Privacy Policy may be among the transferred business assets.

In some cases, you may direct us to share your personal information with other parties. For example, you might authorize us to link your Uncle Milton account with a third-party app such as Facebook or Twitter; or log in to your account by using your Facebook or Gmail profile. Once you direct us to share your data with a third party, that data is governed by the third-party’s privacy policy. You can revoke your consent to share with the third party at any time by writing to us at PO Box 4311, Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-1311 or e-mail servrep4@unclemilton.com.

Uncle Milton may also share your personal information with third parties with whom Uncle Milton is jointly marketing a product or service or jointly conducting a program or activity.  It is our practice to notify you if you are registering for a program which is conducted in conjunction with another company that may require access to your personal information.

We may contract with third parties to provide services including, but not limited to, credit card processing, distribution, data management, etc. We may also ask third parties to fulfill your order.  We may share your personal information with third parties in order to allow them to conduct their contracted activities. We only provide these third parties with the information needed for them to complete these services. It is also our practice to require these third parties to keep your personal information confidential and to use your personal information only to perform functions for Uncle Milton. We also ask third parties to confirm their security and privacy policies are consistent with ours, and do not authorize them to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

Uncle Milton processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services.

We may direct additional communications, including e-mail, to registered customers that we deem may be of interest to them. To be removed from future Uncle Milton e-mail campaigns, or to change the frequency or extent of which you receive email communication from us, you can access and update your information on our Site.

Please be aware that information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of our Site may be processed and transferred to countries other than the country in which you are resident, including the United States.  The privacy and data protection laws in such countries may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence.  By using our Site, or providing us with your information, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in such countries.

Irrespective of the above points, Uncle Milton may disclose information, including Personally Identifiable Information, if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to respond to information requests from government authorities, to address national security situations, or when otherwise required by law. We may also disclose such information when we reasonably believe that it is needed to identify, contact, or bring legal action against a party who may be violating our Terms of Service or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, or those of our registered customers, potential customers, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Storage of Personal Information

Our Site, except for the shopping site, http://unclemiltonstore.com/, uses and relies on the services of Constant Contact, a third party hosting service provider, to store your Personally Identifiable Information. It has been represented to us by Constant Contact that the data protection and privacy practices followed by them are in compliance with various relevant statutory norms. Details regarding Constant Contact’s privacy policies can be found at http://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement.

The policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to Constant Contact and we make no warranty or claim regarding the privacy, confidentiality, integrity and security of any information and data stored/retained thereof by Constant Contact.

Our shopping site, http://unclemiltonstore.com/, uses and relies on the services of Amazon Web Services, a third party hosting service provider, to store your Personally Identifiable Information. It has been represented to us by Amazon Web Services that the data protection and privacy practices followed by them are in compliance with various relevant statutory norms. Details of the same can be accessed at http://aws.amazon.com/security/.

The policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to Amazon Web Services and we make no warranty or claim regarding the privacy, confidentiality, integrity and security of any information and data stored/retained thereof by Amazon Web Services.

Cookies & IP Addresses

A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer's hard drive. Uncle Milton uses cookies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. However, please note if you disable cookies, you may not be able to view all the pages or functions within our sites. During your visit, we may record information regarding the number of visits you make to the various pages of our Site. This information helps us determine the areas of our Site that are most attractive to our visitors, so that we can make improvements or add new features based on our visitors' interests.

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you are using your browser on the Internet. The servers that serve our web site automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We may identify your IP address in order to, among other things, provide your approximate geographical location in order to enhance your use of our Site.

Links to Other Sites

Visitors will find links from our Site to independently-owned, controlled and/or managed internet sites whose content may be of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing.

Security

Consumers are able to order products online on our Site through PayPal. PayPal uses secure server software over a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) line, the latest technology to protect your credit card information. SSL is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your credit card information so that the information from your credit card cannot be read as it travels over the Internet.

It is our practice to secure each web page that collects personal information on our Site. However, the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.  We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet.  We cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not gain access to your personal information; therefore, when submitting personal information on our Site, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

Children

Our Site is intended for a general audience and is not targeted to or intended for use by children.  Uncle Milton does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from minors younger than 13 through our Site.  We do not knowingly allow minors younger than 13 to order our products, communicate with us (meaning that we do not send e-mail correspondence to anyone who tells us they are under the age of 13), or use any of our online services. 

Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any contact information to anyone online.  If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us using one of the methods specified below, and we will work with you to address this issue.  We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and supervise children's access to the Internet, and to help us protect children’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information without permission.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information required to be disclosed pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

California users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted on web sites or mobile applications by contacting using the contact information provided below.

Enforcement of This Privacy Policy

Uncle Milton regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Uncle Milton’s treatment of personal information and/or payment information by writing to us at PO Box 4311, Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-1311 or e-mail servrep4@unclemilton.com.

In case of disputes, questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information, we ask that you first contact us via the above contact address. Uncle Milton will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or would like to provide feedback to help us improve our privacy policy and practice, you may contact Uncle Milton via email at servrep4@unclemilton.com, or by mail to:

Uncle Milton Industries, Inc.

PO Box 4311

Thousand Oaks, CA 91359-1311

Updates to This Policy

If Uncle Milton decides to change its privacy practices, an updated version of this Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and we will notify you of such changes by updating the effective date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, Uncle Milton reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices.

 

Any new policy will apply to all current and past users of our Site and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent.  Your continued use of our Site or other services constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy.

Effective Date:  September 3, 2015